Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

COOKIE POLICY

Ur-Sltn Limited incorporated and registered in England with company number 07539499 whose registered office is at High Lees Farmhouse, Wagon Lane, Paddock Wood, TN12 6PT ("Ur-Sltn" or "We" or "Us" or "Our").

Ur-Sltn specialises in a wide range of e-commerce web hosting and technology services for businesses worldwide ("Services").

These Terms and Conditions shall apply to all provisions of Services ordered by a customer whether directly or through Our Website and confirmed by Ur-Sltn ("Customers" or "You").

Ur-Sltn and the Customer are referred to individually as a " Party" or collectively the "Parties".

1. We own and operate https://ur-sltn.com (the "Website"), through which You can access functionality and information in respect of the Services We provide to You from time to time under Our Terms and Conditions and more specifically an Order entered into under the same.

2. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and/or any relevant law implemented as a result of General Data Protection Regulation and E Privacy Law (together, "Data Protection Laws"), We are a:

a. data controller in respect of any personal data that You share with Us, or that We collect, through the Website (including any personal data that you provide to Us, or that We collect, during your registration for, and subscription to, the Services we provide) or otherwise in your communications with Us;

Our obligations in relation to that personal data are set out in our Privacy Policy.

b. data processor in respect of personal data that You share with Us as part of Your Use of the Services that We provide, and in respect of which You are the data controller.

Our and Your respective obligations in relation to that personal data are set out in Our Terms and Conditions, and additional information is set out in our Privacy Policy.

You can contact Us directly, through our Website or in writing to Our registered office.

3. What does this Cookies Policy apply to?

This Cookies Policy applies to all use of Our Website.

4. Information about our use of cookies

The Website uses cookies. Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when You visit certain pages on Our Website and they are stored by Your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognise your Internet Protocol address, saving you time while you are on the Website. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when You browse the Website and also allows Us to improve the Website based on Your experience.

We only use cookies for Your convenience in using Our Website and not for obtaining or using any other information about You (for example targeted advertising). Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but this would restrict Your use of the Website.

If you want to find out more information about cookies, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org or to find out about removing them from your browser, go to: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Please note that we collect data from Our Website about use of the Website using a web analysis tool which uses cookies that are (able to be) used to generate pseudonyms for a user's profile. This means that use cookies (which may be stored on Your computer after you leave Our Website) can store information about Your visit.

Please also note that Our suppliers and partners may also use cookies, over which We have no control.

5. Our Website uses the following cookies

  • Name: PHPSESSID

Expiration Date: Up to 2 years from setup/update

Purpose: This cookie is used to track important logical information for the smooth operation of the Website.

  • Name: pagelimit

Expiration Date: Up to 2 years from setup/update

Purpose: This cookie is used for the "Results Per Page" functionality of the client area of the Website, if You choose to use the option.

  • Name: WHMCSAffiliateID

Expiration Date: Up to 2 years from setup/update

Purpose: This cookie is used to track if You were referred to the Website by a third party and lets us track the effectiveness of such referrals.

  • Name: WHMCSLinkID

Expiration Date: This cookie is used to track how you entered the Website and shows us the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Purpose: This cookie is used for the "Results Per Page" functionality of the client area of the Website, if you choose to use the option.

  • Name: WHMCSUID; WHMCSPW

Expiration: Up to 2 years from setup/update

Purpose: These cookies are used for the "Remember Me" functionality of the client area of the Website, if you choose to tick the option.

  • Name: __utma;__utmb;__utmc;__utmz;__utmv;_ga

Expiration: Up to 2 years from setup/update

Purpose: Google Analytics cookies. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the Website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website, from where visitors have come to the Website and the pages they visited once at the Website.

6. Changes to Our Cookies Policy

Any changes we may make to this Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on Our Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Each time you enter Our Website, you agree that the Cookies Policy current at that time shall apply to all information held.

7. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be sent to Us either directly or through Our Website.